Privacy Policy

(Last Updated: 2/14/2019)

 

WELCOME!

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Hasbro, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies that operate within the United States (collectively, "Hasbro", "we", "our", or "us") collect, use and disclose your information when you visit the ecommerce site for Hasbro fans at www.hasbropulse.com (the “Site”), or view or interact with content or functionality on the Site to find out more about or order Hasbro products (the Site, such content and functionality, and related online products and services collectively, the “Services”).

We note that the Services are intended for users and visitors from the United States and Canada only at this time, and are not directed to children or otherwise intended for use by children. To learn more about our privacy practices on our child-directed and general audience websites and in relation to mobile applications that we publish, please be sure to review the applicable posted Hasbro Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and the ESRB certification seals shown on the Site confirm that Hasbro is a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board's Privacy Certified Program ("ESRB Privacy Certified"). To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative and have had the Services reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection, use, and disclosure practices. As a licensee of this privacy program, we are subject to frequent audits of the Services and other online products and services operated by us, and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by the ESRB.

We ask that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. IMPORTANT NOTE TO USERS
  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  3. What information is collected from me?
  4. How does Hasbro use my information?
  5. With whom does Hasbro share my information?
  6. What are my information choices?
  7. Security
  8. Your California Privacy Rights
  9. Contact Us

 

1. IMPORTANT NOTE TO USERS

    We control and operate the Services from the United States, and do not accept orders to be shipped to countries outside the United States (except for APO/FPO addresses) and Canada. If you choose to access the Services from outside the United States and Canada, your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States and may be transferred to and processed by our affiliates, subsidiaries, service providers, and third parties in other countries, where data protection laws may be different from the laws of your country. We make no representation that the Services or its contents or functionality are appropriate or available for use outside the United States and Canada or otherwise comply with any laws, rules, and regulations outside the United States and Canada.

    The Services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children in connection with the Services..

    If you believe that we may have unintentionally collected your and/or your child's personal information, you may contact us at:

    Hasbro, Inc.
    Attn: Hasbro Pulse Services Administrator
    1027 Newport Avenue, Mailstop A906
    Pawtucket, RI 02861
    (800) 255-5516

    For product-related questions and requests, please contact Hasbro Consumer Care . Please note that any personal information provided by you via our customer support website is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of that website. Please read those documents before providing any personal information to us via our customer support website.

    For any other issue related to the use of the Services, please contact Hasbro Pulse Customer Service by submitting a question or support request via the Site, calling us at 1-866-278-4264 (Monday through Friday: 8AM to 8PM EST/EDT, Saturday: 10AM to 6:30PM EST/EDT), or emailing us at CustomerService@HasbroPulse.com. We will be happy to take your request.

    Back to top

    2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to make sure that you understand our information collection, use and disclosure practices. We may change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate when changes have been made by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Services, or any portion thereof, following the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with additional notice of such changes by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Site. If you do not agree with the changes we make to this Privacy Policy, please stop using the Services.

    Back to top

    3. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM ME?

    INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE

    Hasbro or its service providers may collect information that you provide when you use the Services, such as when you:

    1. create an account or subscribe to the Services;
    2. make a purchase or request to purchase a product;
    3. rate, review, or ask a question about a product;
    4. back a crowdfunded product;
    5. participate in contests, events or promotions;
    6. send questions or comments via email, or the Services, or by contacting Hasbro Pulse Customer Service;
    7. fill out online surveys;
    8. sign up for our newsletter or other email alerts;
    9. share a website with a friend; or
    10. otherwise communicate with us through the Services.

    Depending on the activity, the types of personal information that you provide may include:

    1. your first and/or last name;
    2. email address;
    3. telephone number;
    4. address (including billing address and/or shipping address);
    5. credit card or other payment information; and
    6. other contact or identifying information that you choose to provide.

    Other information you may also provide through your use of the Services includes your product preferences, searches, and browsing activity. Standing alone, this information cannot be used to identify or directly contact you. However, this information may become personally identifiable when we combine it with your personal information.

    In some cases, we also collect information you provide about others, such as when you refer someone to the Services (including promotions) or when you purchase and ship products to someone. We will use this information to fulfill your requests and will not send communications to your contacts unrelated to your requests, unless they separately consent to receive communications from us.

    Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to any information that we collect (or that our service providers collect on our behalf) through your use of the Services. If the Services collect and/or share personal information in a manner that differs from what is described in this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the purposes for which such information will be collected and/or with whom such information will be shared (if applicable), whether via a just-in-time notification at the point of collection or via an alternate notice.


    INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY FROM YOU

    When you access or use the Services, we and our service providers may also automatically collect information about your visit. For example, when you visit the Site or otherwise use or interact with the Services, we collect your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, and may also collect other unique identifiers (e.g., ad tags), information about your hardware, operating system version, browser type and language, screen resolution, geographic location (country, state, and city level), the URL of the website you visited before navigating to the Services, and other analytics and statistical data regarding  use of the Services (e.g., downloads, number of users, access times, sessions, page views, frequency of use, retention, clicks, etc.). In addition to the above, if you access the Services via a mobile device, we may also collect your device ID, device make and model, and mobile carrier.

    To collect this information, we and our service providers use various technologies, including the following:

    Cookies: Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website. Among other things, cookies help us and our service providers improve the Services and personalize your experience, see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and count visits. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see the “What are my information choices?" section below.

    Clear GIFs: Clear GIFs, sometimes called "web bugs" or "web beacons," are small electronic images that are placed on a web page or in an email message. We use clear GIFs to monitor user behavior, deliver cookies, collect information, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell if a recipient has opened and acted upon an email.

    Log Files: Log files record website activity on the Services and enable us to gather statistics about our users' browsing habits. These entries help Hasbro determine (among other things) how many and how often users have accessed or used the Services, which pages of the Services they've visited, and other similar data.

    Do Not Track (DNT) Signals: Your browser may allow you to set a Do Not Track (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, our system does not support and cannot act on DNT signal headers that we may receive. However, the choices that we provide you concerning collection and use of your personal information will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy.

    We may associate the information we collect from these technologies with other information (including personal information) that you provide for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


    INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

    We and our service providers may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the Services. For example, if we enable a feature on the Site that permits you to interact with a third-party social networking site, we may have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such third-party social networking site.


    WEBSITE ANALYTICS

    We use analytics services and software provided by third parties to help us understand how users access and use the Services. These tools and services use cookies, web beacons and other devices or technologies on the Services to enable them to track traffic data. The data collected typically includes information such as your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, your web browser, the time spent on web pages, and the links clicked and the advertisements viewed on those pages. We use this information to improve the Services and your experience, to see which areas and features of the Services are popular, and for which visitors, and to count visits.


    THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

    We engage third parties to place ads for our products and services on other websites and online services. These third parties use cookies, web beacons and other devices or technologies to collect information about your visits to websites and mobile applications, including Hasbro's websites and mobile applications. The data collected typically includes information such as your IP address, your web browser, web pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and whether you purchased an advertised product. These third parties use this information to deliver advertising and/or content targeted to your interests. For more information about targeted advertising provided by these third parties, and how to opt-out of having your information used in this way by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") or the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), please visit: www.aboutads.info/choices or www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Hasbro is not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties' opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their opt-out options or programs.

    Back to top

    4. HOW DOES HASBRO USE MY INFORMATION?

    USE OF INFORMATION

    We use personal information and other information collected through or in connection with the Services for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you on or in connection with the Services. For example, we may use your information to:

    • To send you advertising or promotional materials, including information about new products, contests, features and enhancements, special offers and other events of interest from Hasbro and our select partners;
    • To operate and improve the Services, including by linking or combining your information with other information we get from our service providers or third parties, or information related to your interactions with other Hasbro sites or online services;
    • To personalize your experience with the Services, including through Site features such as product search results and product recommendations;
    • To provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions, and to send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
    • To send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
    • To respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
    • To monitor performance of the Services and overall usage of the Services and user retention rates, track how users are engaging with the Services, identify how and how frequently Site features are utilized, identify problem areas within the Site, and inform design development for future updates;
    • For internal business purposes, including tracking and measuring product sales information; and
    • To carry out any other purpose conveyed to you at the time the information was collected.

    Back to top

    5. WITH WHOM DOES HASBRO SHARE MY INFORMATION?

    SHARING OF INFORMATION

    We share information about you with others as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or through the Services, including:

    • With your consent, including if we notify you through the Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information;
    • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us. We require these entities to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from us or through the Site and the Services;
    • With our affiliates for internal business purposes;
    • With our affiliates and third parties for Hasbro's own marketing purposes and those affiliates' and third parties' own business purposes, including direct marketing purposes (California residents have certain rights set forth in the section entitled "Your California Privacy Rights");
    • When we believe it is necessary or appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable law or legal process or to respond to lawful requests or legal authorities; (ii) protect the rights and property of Hasbro and our employees, agents, users and other third parties, including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use as provided on the Services, and protect against fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate, or unlawful use of the Services; and (iii) protect the safety of Hasbro, our users or any third party; and
    • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, bankruptcy or reorganization, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

    We may also share aggregated information or information that we have collected from you through the Services, including on co-branded pages and where we have taken reasonable measures to de-identify such information.


    SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

    The Services (including content and functionality on or features of the Services provided by our service providers) may offer third party social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook and Twitter widgets), which let you share actions you take on the Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features may enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides these features. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.


    LINKING TO EXTERNAL SITES, APPLICATIONS, AND OTHER ONLINE SERVICES

    To provide relevant information not found on the Services and to allow you to interact with other websites, applications, and/or other online services with which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media sites) or which may be of interest to you, Hasbro may provide links or embed applications on the Services that allow you to login to or otherwise engage with online services not operated or controlled by Hasbro. Your use of these online services is subject to the third parties' privacy policies and terms of use, and we encourage you to read the third parties' privacy policies and terms of use before submitting personal or other information or using their online services.


    MATCHED LIST ADS

    Third party websites and applications may display ads from Hasbro that are targeted to reach people on those websites or applications who are also identified on one of more of Hasbro's databases. This is done by matching common factors between Hasbro's databases and the databases of these third parties. For instance, we may share your email address with Facebook as part of Facebook's matched list ad services. If we use Facebook's matched list ad services, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of the Facebook ad to find out how to opt-out with us from such list. If you opt-out with us from Facebook matched list ad services, we will remove the matching personal information from that Facebook list; however, this will not take effect immediately and if you have multiple emails or other accounts, you may have to opt-out separately for each one. We are not responsible for such third parties' failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions.

    Back to top

    6. WHAT ARE MY INFORMATION CHOICES?

    REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If, you have created an account with the Services, you may at any time review and/or update the contact details and address information we have for you by signing in, or inform us that you want us to remove your account information from our database by contacting Hasbro Consumer Care. If you choose to send us an email through Consumer Care, please be sure to include the following in your message: the name of the Hasbro website with which you have an account, and the email address you used to sign up for that account so that we can verify your request. If you have requested that we save information for you in connection with placing an order through the Services, please email your request to CustomerService@HasbroPulse.com. We will respond to all access and deletion requests as soon as possible. Please note, however, that we may retain your information following such requests as described in the section on Security below.


    REGARDING RATINGS, REVIEWS, AND QUESTIONS YOU POST

    If you have posted product-related questions, ratings, or review content that you want us to remove from the Site, please email your request to CustomerService@HasbroPulse.com


    REGARDING COOKIES

    Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.


    REGARDING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

    We may send you promotional communications if you sign up to receive them through the Services. If you have signed up to receive promotional communications from Hasbro via another Hasbro ecommerce site, you will continue to receive them through Hasbro Pulse, Hasbro’s latest shopping destination for fans.

    You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails or mail from Hasbro by declining to receive such communications when you place an order or at the time you otherwise provide your contact information to us. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails at any time by following the instructions to “unsubscribe” in those emails or by sending an email to CustomerService@HasbroPulse.com.

    If you opt-out, we may still send you transactional or relationship messages, such as emails about your account, an order you have placed, a crowdfunded product you have backed, or our other ongoing business relations.

    7. SECURITY

    Hasbro has established policies in an effort to protect your personal information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction. For example, Hasbro strives to provide only those employees performing a legitimate business function with access to users' personal information. Hasbro also reviews its security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.

    Hasbro retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, and/or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. Hasbro will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

    Despite our efforts, please be aware that no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable. To that end, Hasbro will notify users of a data breach when Hasbro determines that is reasonably necessary in accordance with applicable law.

    Back to top

    8. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of this website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information as defined by the statute to our affiliates and third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please call or write us at:

    Hasbro, Inc.
    Attention: Hasbro Pulse Services Administrator
    1027 Newport Avenue, Mailstop A906
    Pawtucket, RI 02861
    (800) 255-5516

    Back to top

    9. CONTACT US

    If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following contact information:

    Hasbro, Inc.
    Attention: Hasbro Pulse Services Administrator
    1027 Newport Avenue, Mailstop A906
    Pawtucket, RI 02861
    (800) 255-5516

    Additionally, if you are based in Canada, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@hasbro.com if you are entitled to update, correct or access your information.

    For product-related questions and requests, please contact Hasbro Consumer Care.

    For any other issues, please contact Customer Service. For additional information about the Services, please review the terms of use provided on the Services.

    As aforementioned, Hasbro is a licensee of the ESRB's Privacy Certified Program. If you believe that we have not responded to your privacy-related inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB at https://www.esrb.org/privacy/contact.aspx.

    ESRB
    Attn: Privacy Certified Program
    420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2240
    New York, NY 10170
    privacy@esrb.org

    Back to top